DavidMooreLaw@comcast.net        410-548-7678

 

Hours & Info
1-202-555-1212
Lunch: 11am - 2pm
Dinner: M-Th 5pm - 11pm, Fri-Sat:5pm - 1am

Lucas Gonzalez, Salisbury Daily TimesPublished 9:48 a.m. ET Aug. 26, 2019 | Updated 9:51 a.m. ET Aug. 26, 2019

With the National Folk Festival 2019 right around the corner, now’s a good time to think about which acts you’d like to catch.

The good news is, there’s no shortage of options from which to choose.

Here’s a full list of everyone performing at the festival’s 79th anniversary from Sept. 6-8 in downtown Salisbury.

Here’s the full schedule for this year’s event:

Friday, Sept. 6

Community Stage

6:00-6:45 p.m. Bill Kirchen with special guest Daryl Davis (Telecaster master and boogie-woogie piano)

6:45-7:15 p.m. Opening parade to PRMC Stage — Tinkus San Simon

8-9 p.m. Cora Harvey Armstrong (gospel)

9:15-10:15 p.m. Kahulanui (Hawaiian swing)

PRMC Stage

7:15-7:30 p.m. Opening remarks

7:30-8:15 p.m. Hot Club of Cowtown (western swing and hot jazz)

8:30-9:15 p.m. Tamburaški Sastav Ponoć (tamburitza)

9:30-10:30 p.m. Eddie Cotton Jr. (soul blues)

Richard A. Henson Foundation Stage

7:45-8:45 p.m. Sheila Kay Adams (Appalachian songs, stories, and ballads)

9-10 p.m. Jeff Little Trio (Blue Ridge piano)

Perdue Dance Pavilion

7:45-8:15 p.m. zydeco dance lesson with Ben Pagac

8:15-9:15 p.m. Terry & the Zydeco Bad Boys (zydeco)

9:30-10:30 p.m. Adonis Puentes & the Voice of Cuba Orchestra (Cuban son)ADVERTISING

More: National Folk Festival food: Eat regional and worldly treats

More: National Folk Festival: Everything you need to know

Saturday, Sept. 7

Community Stage

Noon-12:45 p.m. Tamburaški Sastav Ponoć (tamburitza)

1-1:45 p.m. Cora Harvey Armstrong (gospel)

2-3 p.m. Jerry Douglas Trio (Dobro master)

3:15-4:15 p.m. African Branches in the Americas—Boukman Eksperyans, Adonis Puentes, Aurelio, Mestre Jelon Vieira (Capoeira Luanda)

5:15-6 p.m. Terry & the Zydeco Bad Boys (zydeco)

6:15-7 p.m. Danny Paisley & the Southern Grass (bluegrass)

7:15-8 p.m. Grupo Nematatlín (son jarocho)

8:15-9 p.m. Hot Club of Cowtown (western swing and hot jazz)

9:15-10:15 p.m. Samba Mapangala & Orchestre Virunga (East African rumba, soukous, and benga)

PRMC Stage

Noon-12:45 p.m. Music from China (Chinese silk and bamboo ensemble)BY QUICKEN LOANS (NMLS #3030)When Your House Becomes HomeSee more →

1-1:45 p.m. Sheila Kay Adams (Appalachian songs, stories, and ballads)

2-2:45 p.m. Andes Manta (Andean)

3-3:45 p.m. Cora Harvey Armstrong (gospel)

4-4:45 p.m. Grupo Nematatlín (son jarocho)

5-5:45 p.m. Kahulanui (Hawaiian swing)

6:45-7:30 p.m. Adonis Puentes & the Voice of Cuba Orchestra (Cuban son)

7:45-8:30 p.m. Bill Kirchen with special guest Daryl Davis (Telecaster master and boogie-woogie piano)

8:45-9:30 p.m. Aurelio (Garifuna)

9:45-10:30 p.m. Jerry Douglas Trio (Dobro master)

Richard A. Henson Foundation Stage

Noon-12:45 p.m. Jones Benally Family Dancers (Navajo hoop dancing)

1-1:45 p.m. Hot Club of Cowtown (western swing and hot jazz)

2-3 p.m. It’s a String Thing—Ann Yao, Sun Li (Music from China), Peter Kosovec (Tamburaški Sastav Ponoć), Rahim AlHaj, Sourena Sefati (Rahim AlHaj Trio), Salvador Peña Herrera (Grupo Nematatlín)

3:15-4 p.m. Jeff Little Trio (Blue Ridge piano)

4:15-5:15 p.m. Masters of American Guitar Traditions—Jerry Douglas, Bill Kirchen, Eddie Cotton, Jr., Whit Smith (Hot Club of Cowtown), Steve Lewis (Jeff Little Trio)

6:15-7 p.m. Rahim AlHaj Trio (Iraqi oud and Persian santur)

7:15-8 p.m. Yamini Kalluri & the Carnatic Ensemble (Kuchipudi dance)

8:15-9 p.m. The Green Fields of America (Irish)

9:15-10 p.m. Capoeira Luanda (Brazilian capoeira)

Capoeira Luanda will be performing at the 2019 National Folk Festival in Salisbury, Md.

Next Slide

Perdue Dance Pavilion

Noon-1 p.m. Kahulanui (Hawaiian swing)

1:15-2:15 p.m. Aurelio (Garifuna)

2:30-3:15 p.m. Terry & the Zydeco Bad Boys (zydeco)

3:30-4:30 p.m. Samba Mapangala & Orchestre Virunga (East African rumba, soukous, and benga)

4:50-5:45 p.m. Rare Essence with special guest DJ Kool (go-go)

6:45-7:45 p.m. Boukman Eksperyans (Haitian mizik rasin)

8-9 p.m. Eddie Cotton, Jr. (soul blues)

9:20-10:30 p.m. Rare Essence with special guest DJ Kool (go-go)

Pohanka/Toyota Amphitheater

Noon-12:45 p.m. Rahim AlHaj Trio (Iraqi oud and Persian santur)

1-1:45 p.m. Danny Paisley & the Southern Grass (bluegrass)

2-2:30 p.m. Jones Benally Family Dancers (Navajo hoop dancing)

2:45-3:30 p.m. Musical Migrations: the British Isles, Ireland, Brooklyn, and the Blue Ridge—Sheila Kay Adams; Danny & Ryan Paisley, TJ Lundy; Mick Moloney, Billy McComiskey, Niall O’Leary, Liz Knowles (The Green Fields of America)

3:45-4:30 p.m. Tamburaški Sastav Ponoć (tamburitza)

4:45-5:30 p.m. The Green Fields of America (Irish)

5:45-6:30 p.m. Music from China (Chinese silk and bamboo ensemble)

6:45-7:30 p.m. Jeff Little Trio (Blue Ridge piano)

Avery Hall Family Area & Stage

Noon-12:45 p.m. Andes Manta (Andean)

1-1:30 p.m. Join a Bucket Drumming Jam with Drums No Guns

1:45-2:30 p.m. Learn Songs from the Underground Railroad with Sunpie & the Louisiana Sunspots

2:30-3 p.m. Penn Lions (Chinese lion dance)

3-3:30 p.m. Professor Horn’s Punch & Judy Show (Punch and Judy puppetry)

3:45-4:15 p.m. Yamini Kalluri & the Carnatic Ensemble (Kuchipudi dance)

4:15-4:25 p.m. Junior Ranger Swearing-In

4:30-5 p.m. Professor Horn’s Punch & Judy Show (Punch and Judy puppetry)

Street Performances (Mill St. near Main St.)

1-1:30 p.m. Professor Horn’s Punch & Judy Show (Punch and Judy puppetry)

2-2:30 p.m. Capoeira Luanda (Brazilian capoeira)

3-3:30 p.m. Drums No Guns (percussion ensemble)

4:15-4:45 p.m. Penn Lions (Chinese lion dance)

Maryland Folklife Stage

Noon-1:15 p.m. Maryland Piano Masters with Daryl Davis (boogie-woogie piano) & Lafayette Gilchrist (jazz)

1:30-2:45 p.m. Maryland Honky-tonk Masters with Arty Hill & the Long Gone Daddys, Bill Kirchen, & Ann Porcella

3-3:20 p.m. Katherine Fahey with Leonard “Felix” Wills (arabber crankie)

3:45-4:30 p.m. Marimba Linda Xelajú (Guatemalan marimba)

4:45-5:45 p.m. Cheick Hamala Diabate (Malian griot and ngoni player)

Maryland Folklife Narrative Stage

12:30-1 p.m. Maryland Master Decoy Carver: Rich Smoker

1:15-1:45 p.m. Sheep & Wool with Carlene Dowell

2-2:45 p.m. Painted Screens Legacy: The Lipka Family

3-3:30 p.m. Country Roads: Maryland Country Music with Arty Hill and Ann Porcella

3:45-4:30 p.m. The Banjo in the Chesapeake with Pete Ross

More: Who’s performing at the National Folk Festival 2019

Sunday, Sept. 8

Community Stage

Noon-12:45 p.m. Grupo Nematatlín (son jarocho)

1-1:45 p.m. Capoeira Luanda (Brazilian capoeira)

2-3 p.m. Voice(s) of the Nation: From Soukous to Swing—Samba Mapangala; Cora Harvey Armstrong; Lena Naipo (Kahulanui); Terry Domingue (Terry & the Zydeco Bad Boys); Salvador Peña Cadeza, Héctor Luis Ochoa Reyes, Elhuikaj Hernández Ramírez (Grupo Nematatlín)

3:15-4 p.m. Boukman Eksperyans (Haitian mizik rasin)

4:15-5 p.m. Kahulanui (Hawaiian swing)

5:15-6 p.m. Adonis Puentes & the Voice of Cuba Orchestra (Cuban son)

PRMC Stage

Noon-12:45 p.m. Cora Harvey Armstrong (gospel)

1-1:45 p.m. Jeff Little Trio (Blue Ridge piano)

2-3 p.m. Eddie Cotton Jr. (soul blues)

3:15-4 p.m. The Green Fields of America (Irish)

4:15-5:15 p.m. Samba Mapangala & Orchestre Virunga (East African rumba, soukous, and benga)

5:30-6:30 p.m. Hot Club of Cowtown (western swing and hot jazz)

Richard A. Henson Foundation Stage

Noon-12:45 p.m. Sheila Kay Adams (Appalachian songs, stories, and ballads)

1-2 p.m. Fiddle Me This, Fiddle Me That—TJ Lundy (Danny Paisley & the Southern Grass), Athena Tergis (The Green Fields of America), Wang Guowei (Music from China), Elana James (Hot Club of Cowtown), Parthiv Mohan (Yamini Kalluri & the Carnatic Ensemble)

2:15-3 p.m. Music from China (Chinese silk and bamboo ensemble)

3:15-4 p.m. Venerable Dance: Navajo and Hindu Traditions—Jones Benally Family Dancers, Yamini Kalluri & the Carnatic Ensemble

4:15-5 p.m. Andes Manta (Andean)

5:15-6 p.m. Danny Paisley & the Southern Grass (bluegrass)

Perdue Dance Pavilion

Noon-12:45 p.m. Terry & the Zydeco Bad Boys (zydeco)

1-1:45 p.m. Boukman Eksperyans (Haitian mizik rasin)

1:45-2:15 p.m. Cuban son dance lesson with Eileen Torres

2:15-3 p.m. Adonis Puentes & the Voice of Cuba Orchestra (Cuban son)

3:15-4:15 p.m. Aurelio (Garifuna)

4:30-5:15 p.m. Bill Kirchen (Telecaster master)

5:30-6:30 p.m. Eddie Cotton Jr. (soul blues)

Pohanka/Toyota Amphitheater

12:15-1 p.m. Daryl Davis (boogie-woogie piano)

1:15-2 p.m. Rahim AlHaj Trio (Iraqi oud and Persian santur)

2:15-3 p.m. Sheila Kay Adams (Appalachian songs, stories, and ballads)

3:15-4 p.m. Ticklin’ the Ivories: Boogie-woogie to Blue Ridge—Daryl Davis, Jeff Little

4:15-5 p.m. Tamburaški Sastav Ponoć (tamburitza)

5:15-6 p.m. Yamini Kalluri & the Carnatic Ensemble (Kuchipudi dance)

Avery Hall Family Area & Stage

Noon-12:30 p.m. Professor Horn’s Punch & Judy Show (Punch and Judy puppetry)

12:45-1:15 p.m. Jones Benally Family Dancers (Navajo hoop dancing)

1:15-1:45 p.m. Penn Lions (Chinese lion dance)

1:45-2:15 p.m. Professor Horn’s Punch & Judy Show (Punch and Judy puppetry)

2:30-3:15 p.m. Make and Play Panpipes with Andes Manta

3:30-4 p.m. Join a Bucket Drumming Jam with Drums No Guns

4-4:10 p.m. Junior Ranger Swearing-In

4:15-5 p.m. Learn Songs from the Underground Railroad with Sunpie & the Louisiana Sunspots

Street Performances (Mill St. near Main St.)

1:30-2 p.m. Drums No Guns (percussion ensemble)

2:45-3:15 p.m. Penn Lions (Chinese lion dance)

4-4:30 p.m. Professor Horn’s Punch & Judy Show (Punch and Judy puppetry)

Maryland Folklife Stage

*Sunday’s Maryland Folklife Area & Stage program features 2018-19 Folklife Apprenticeship Award recipients.

12:15-12:45 p.m. Armenian Dance with Carolyn Rapkievian & Kristine Antanesian

1-2 p.m. Barbershop Quartet Traditions: Lustre Quartet & Electric Avenue Quartet

2:15-3 p.m. Brendan Mulvihill & Emily Martin (Irish fiddle and mandolin)

3:15-3:40 p.m. Katherine Fahey with Leonard “Felix” Wills (arabber crankie)

4-4:45 p.m. Meki’s Tamure Polynesian Arts Group (Tahitian drumming and dance)

5-5:45 p.m. Trinidad & Tobago Baltimore Steel Orchestra (steel pan orchestra)

Maryland Folklife Narrative Stage

12:15-1 p.m. Stories from the Field: Documenting Maryland Folklife

1:15-1:45 p.m. Armenian Dance Traditions with Carolyn Rapkievian & Kristine Antanesian

2-2:30 p.m. Metal Bending: A Family Tradition with Joseph and Patrick Kavanagh

2:45-3:15 p.m. Native Finger Weaving with Rico Newman

3:30-4 p.m. Wood Furniture with James McMartin, James Beggins, & Mark Wiest

4:15-4:45 p.m. Baltimore Latino Traditions: Dominican Barbering & Mexican Craft with Ruben Dario Corona & Artesanas Mexicanas

Categories: News

%d bloggers like this: